Shea butter

Although outside of Africa we may not have such a long history of using Shea butter, it is vary much a fixed part of a West African woman’s life and is even said to have been in ancient Egypt’s box of beauty ingredients. Shea butter comes mainly from Western Africa, from a tree known as the shea tree. This tree produces a nut and it is this nut that shea butter comes from. It grows in the semi-arid savannah region of West and East Africa. It is also known as karite butter which in a local language means ‘life’. The great thing about the shea tree is that it needs no special care to grow, no water and just grows wild. It is just labour which is needed to make the butter itself. In Africa, the

Moroccan miracle – Rhassoul clay (Moroccan red clay)

Rhassoul clay is a lovely dusty brown/pink clay which is found and mined from deep underneath the Atlas Mountains in eastern Morocco. Because it is mined from the earth and then dried in the sun, it can come in chunks but usually it is sold as a smooth powder which has been micronized. It has been used for at least 1400 years by Moroccan, Egyptian and Roman women as well. In Morocco, it is used as part of the routine in the hamams. The clay’s name comes from the Arabic word to wash. It has a number of uses including; soap, shampoo, face and skin care. Like many good clays, it is very high in mineral content and thus a good detoxing treatment. It contains over 50% silica, 25% magnesium as wel